IXIa I2BP-40-SR-50-QSFP 40G Fiber iBypass Switch Net Optics

IXIa IXIa

New

Net Optics 40G iBypass is an intelligent bypass switch that provides protection on the full duplex traffic streams connected to the monitoring tools. The 40G iBypass augments network monitoring capability through the use of microsecond resolution heartbeat packets, SNMP Traps, field upgradable software, and an easy-to-use Web UI.
 


Call For Price And Availability

India: +91 901 504 2000
USA: +1 408 599 3330
Singapore: +65 9152 4003

[email protected]

iBypass Switch for Fail-safe Connectivity of 40G Inline Network Security and Performance Monitoring Tools
The 40G iBypass is a solution that protects full duplex network links from unexpected outages. Configurable heartbeat packets are sent from the 40G iBypass through the inline security tool in one, or both directions, to monitor the health of the tool. With microsecond heartbeat packet resolution the 40G iBypass provides fast and accurate fault condition monitoring. The 40G iBypass supports four operational modes Tap, Fail Open, Fail Closed, and Forced Bypass On to meet any deployment need. The design of the iBypass makes it possible to deploy up to two Bypass Switches in 1U of rack space, reducing the real estate costs of a 40G iBypass.

User Security and Flexibility
The 40G iBypass has many authentication security features that meet current compliance standards and requirements. Remote management security is ensured with Role Based User Access (RBAC), 1024bit SSL encryption (for HTTPS and SSHv2), an IP Access List, and SNMPv2c / SNMPv3. The 40G iBypass can be managed remotely via the Web UI, SNMP management platforms, and SSH or locally via the serial console. All network statistics and settings can be modified in any of the management mediums.

Centralized Management
The 40G iBypass is fully integrated with the Net Optics' Indigo Management Platform, a centralized management system for Net Optics solutions.  Indigo's easy-to-use graphical user interface makes configuring and monitoring, of large deployments of, 40G iBypass simple, secure and easily manageable.

Network Intelligence
Each 40G iBypass comes with the Remote Monitoring (RMON) statistics and Pro Push capabilities, which provides the ability to push RMON traffic statistics to network management systems.  This enables the 40G iBypass to provide greater visibility into the network while simplifying your deployment options.

  • One micro-second Heartbeat interval resolution
  • Four operational modes: Tap, Fail Open, Fail Closed, and Forced Bypass On
  • SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supported
  • SNMP traps indicate status changes for system, link, power, and threshold
  • Audit Logs collect user and system changes
  • RMON Statistical Counters
  • Pro Push statistics
  • Field-replaceable fans and power supply (AC)
  • LCD displays size and time of peak traffic
Ease of Use
  • Full configuration access through the user-friendly Web UI, CLI, and SNMP interfaces
  • Remote management through SSHv2, Web UI (HTTPS) and SNMP Browsers
  • Field upgradable software and firmware
  • View size and time of the peak traffic
  • View status for power, link, activity, and utilization alarms

 

Environmental
Operating Temperature: 0˚C to 40˚C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Non-Operating
Storage Temperature: -10ºC to 70ºC
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical
Dimensions: 1.724” high x 24” deep x 9.5” wide
Weight: 2.25 lbs

Cable Interface
Fiber Type
Multimode:
SR Model: Core Size: 40/50μm;
Wavelength: 850nm/1300nm

Electrical
AC Power Supply Input: 100-240VAC, 1A, 47-63Hz
Output: 12V, 9A

Indicators
(2) Link / Activity LEDs
(2) Threshold Alarm LEDs
(2) Bypass State
(2) Power LEDs
(1) LCD

Management
Interfaces
Serial Console: RJ45
Management: RJ45

Device Management
Web UI (HTTPS), Serial Console, SSHv2, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3
Remote Software Upgrades

Network/Monitor Interface
Network Interface
2 x Multimode MTP 12 Fiber Adapters

Monitor Interface
2 x QSFP+ Cages

Certifications
Fully RoHS compliant
Regulatory Certifications: UL, CB, CE, FCC, VCC 1

Part Code:

I2BP-40-SR-50-QSFP

Write a review

IXIa GigaBit Fiber SFP Port Aggregator Tap Net Optics

Net Optics GigaBit Port Aggregator with SFP Monitor Ports provides ultra-efficient access to critical links. Typically, full-duplex monitoring with a network tap requires two NICs – one interface for each side of the tapped full-duplex connection. The GigaBit Port Aggregator combines and regenerates these streams, sending all aggregated data out two passive monitoring ports. The two small form factor pluggable (SFP) monitor ports give network managers greater flexibility when connecting monitoring devices to gigabit fiber networks.